Privacy Policy

We are bound by, and committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy governs the matter in which Enhance supervision and training (ABN 82647189054) collects, uses, stores and discloses information collected from Users of the website (“Site”).

Your acceptance of these terms

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your dealings with this Site should be directed by email to admin@enhancesupervisionandtraining.com.au

 

Information collected

We may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register for professional supervision and / or training, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill in a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

 

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address, mail address, phone number and credit card information. Users may also visit our Site anonymously. We collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information. However this may prevent them from engaging in certain activities provided by Enhance supervision and training.

 

How we use collected information

Enhance supervision and training uses personal information about you only for the purpose for which it has been collected and for related purposes including:

  • To personalise User experience– User information helps us to better respond to User needs
  • To improve customer service– We continually strive to improve our website and service offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from Users
  • To process transactions– User information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without User consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the User
  • To send periodic emails, administer surveys and promotion– The email address Users provide may be used to send User information, surveys assist administration, and updates about upcoming training, professional supervision and other relevant topics.

 

Note:  If at any time Users would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

Protection of information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of Users personal information when they access their personal information.

 

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Users personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site or conducting our business, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

 

We may also release User information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information Enhance supervision and training holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please email admin@enhancesupervisonandtraining the details you wish to be amended and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information. In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to provide access. If so, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

 

Testimonials

If you provide a testimonial for Enhance supervision and training, you give your consent for the use of your name, content of the testimonial and the year it was provided to be displayed on the Enhance supervision and training website, in training material, and in other marketing material.

 

Third party links

We may provide links to other websites or use social networking services such as Meetup, Mail chimp, LinkedIn and Facebook to communicate with the public about my work. These sites have their own privacy policies. When you communicate withEnhance supervision and training using these services your personal information may be collected and used for communication with you. The social networking service that you have used to communicate with us will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may also include or offer third party products or services on our Site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Enhance supervision and training reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modification.

Last Updated: 24 May 2018